Apply Now

2001 IM Champions

2000/2001 Athletes of the Year

Ken Forbes, Amanda Blaz, Ryan Bernard, Lisa Nikodym

2001 Winter Quarter Champions

Athletes of the Quarter

Male-Lance Knaavelsrud, Kenny Forbes

Female-Heather Carlson, Lori Lonning,

League Champions

Men’s Basketball “A1”

Champions: Papagayos II

MVP’s: Joe Hodges

Men’s Basketball “A2”

Champions: Hoosiers

MVP: Mike Bowland, John Stewart

Men’s Basketball “B1”

Champions: Scrubs

MVP: Chris Howe, Greg Belzer

Men’s Basketball “B2”

Champions: Sigma Nu Snakes

MVP: Dan Clark

Men’s Basketball “B3”

Champions: Tenacious D

MVP: T.J. Scott, Zachary Guydish

Men’s Sunday Basketball

Champions: Semi-Pro

MVP’s: Billy Morse

Men’s Basketball “AFB”

Champions: Dynasty

MVP: Brandon Myers

Co-Ed Basketball

Champions: Wrecking Crew

MVP: Tara Edwards, Andrew Potridge

Co-Ed Basketball

Champions: ADHD Kids

MVP’s: Ryan Myhre, Jamie Alspach

Women’s Basketball

Champions: Hoopahoolics

MVP’s: Heather Carlson

Women’s Basketball

Champions: Hoopers

MVP’s: Tiffany Pittman

Co-Ed Volleyball “A”

Champions: Four Play

MVP’s: Nick Wichert, Jennifer Kerr

Co-Ed Volleyball “B1”

Champions: I.M. NIRSA

MVP’s: Ryan St. John, Rebekah Todd

Co-Ed Volleyball “B2”

Champions: Snow Bunnies

MVP’s: Kami Soliday, Carlo Churape

Co-Ed Volleyball “B3”

Champions: Diggers

MVP’s: Chris Ward, Joy Emery

Indoor Soccer “A1”

Champions: Snakeboots

MVP’s: Lori Lonning, Saul Mendoza

Indoor Soccer “A2”

Champions: Back in Black

MVP’s: Brelin Johnson, Michael Volkman

Floor Hockey

Champions: Running Raiders

MVP: Sean Gallagher

Floor Hockey

Champions: Sigma Nu Snakes

MVP’s: Rob Oliver, Donna Anderson

Special Events Champions

2 x 2 Volleyball

(Men) Chuck Green, Jared Passey

(Women)

4 x 4 Volleyball

Nick Wichert, Karie Amend, Mike LeaderCharge, Kenny Forbes

Cribbage

Alex Colby

Free Throw Contest

Scott Kramer, Anna Getz

3 Point Shootout

Rick Scott, Michele Walsh

Winter Slam Dunk Contest

Chris Hester, August Parker, Travis Karr

Super Hoops 3 x 3 Basketball

(Men’s) Tyson Knaavelsrud, Lance Knaavelsrud, Bob Stewart, Karim Scott

(Women’s) Samantha McKeown, Michelle Spohr, Bonnie Lynch

Racquetball

Mohammed Hassouneh, Josue Selas

2001 Spring Quarter Champions

Athletes of the Quarter

Danielle Stucker, Tetsuya Kawata, Frank Ingraham, Camella Wahl

League Champions

Men’s Softball

Champions: E-Dubbs Finest

MVP’s: Jamal Jones

Co-Ed Softball “A”

Champions: Dick & Mary Jane

MVP’s: Jess Seiler, Carey kirkpatrick

Co-Ed Softball “B1”

Champions: Kichi Guys & Girls

MVP: Yoshiro Chihara, Traci Keve

Co-Ed Softball “B2”

Champions: Titans

MVP: Josh Rideout, Lisa Nikodym

Co-Ed Softball “B3”

Champions: Hump Knights

MVP: Camella Wahl, Kelly Allen

Co-Ed Volleyball “A”

Champions: AUAP Ace

MVP’s: Tomohiro Ogura, Lindsey Thiele

Co-Ed Volleyball “B”

Champions: Border Patrol

MVP’s: Yusaku Okamoto, Rebekah Todd

Co-Ed Volleyball “B”

Champions: Dolphins

MVP: Mike Davenport, Tiffany Schulz

Men’s Basketball “A”

Champions: Thrillers

MVP: Rance Reed

Men’s Basketball “A”

Champions: Gamblers

MVP’s: Mike Bowland, Kyle Bierlink

Men’s Basketball “B”

Champions: American Gigalos

MVP’s: Jordan Robinson, Travis Brown

Men’s Basketball “B”

Champions: Back Again

MVP’s: T.J. Thrasher

Men’s Basketball “B”

Champions: Running Raiders

MVP: Frank Ingraham

Men’s Soccer

Champions: S.C. Eagles

MVP: Saul Mendoza

Co-Ed Soccer

Champions: Red

MVP’s: Traci Keve, Saul Ribelli

Special Events Champions

2 x 2 Volleyball

(Men) Kenny Forbes, Nick Wichert

(Women) Angie Burgess, Tara Edwards

4 x 4 Volleyball

Nick Wichert, Kenny Forbes, Lindsey Thiele

Cribbage

Mike LeaderCharge

3 Point Shootout

George Schafer, Jamie Alexander

Winter Slam Dunk Contest

Jamie Gwinn, Alex Carcamo

Super Hoops 3 x 3 Basketball

(Men’s) Jordan Robinson, James Getzinger, Brian Eggert

(Women’s) Samantha McKeown, Jess Seiler, Melissa Wtterauer, Michele Spohr

Racquetball

Josh Kidd, Justin Shamion

Golf Scramble

(Student-Men’s Open) Ryan Bernard, Matt Peterson, Mike Fabiani & Louie

Anderson, Josh Lyons, Kyle Bierlink, Glen Muller

(Student-Co-Ed) Steve Carey, Brian Trimble, Phil Averill, Marcia Mecklenburg

(Faculty/Staff) Dick Zornes, Alan Coelho, Fritz Erickson, Mike Campitelli & Shelly

Leland, Bob Lincoln, Caren Lincoln Kathy Sawtells

Long Drive Contest

Marcia Mecklenburg, Glen Muller

Closest to the Pin

Heather Thoelke, Glen Muller

5 x 5 Flag Football

Chris Schwartzenberger, Jeff White, Luke Gailey, Ben Masgy, Eric Peterson,

Orrin Bigelow

2001 Fall Quarter Champions

Athletes of the Quarter

Donna Anderson, Melissa Wtterauer, Alejandro Medina, Rian Pedalino

League Champions

Men’s Football “A”

Champions: Crown Royal

MVP’s: Scott Zurcher

Men’s Football “A”

Champions: Run The Table

MVP: Arnie Otterback

Men’s Football “B”

Champions: Michael jackson’s Two Handed Touch

MVP’s: Noah Parker

Men’s Football “B”

Champions: Gorilla Pimpin’

MVP: Rian Pedalino

Men’s Soccer

Champions: Candy

MVP: Ryan Myhre

Co-Ed Soccer

Champions: Cream Filling

MVP: Josh Niels, Jessica Olsen

Co-Ed Soccer

Champions: Players

MVP: Chad Salter, Emily johnson

Co-Ed Volleyball “B1”

Champions: Like What

MVP’s: Todd Wilsey, Jessica Starr, Jay Nedry VI, Jenni Sotka

Co-Ed Volleyball “B2”

Champions: Da Bustas

MVP: Chris Ward, Kelly Thomas, Carey Kirkpatrick, Donna Anderson

Co-Ed Volleyball “B3”

Champions: Babtists

MVP: Daisuke Urano, Yuko Shimazu, Carlo Churape, Jamie Alspach

Co-Ed Volleyball “B4”

Champions: Four Play

MVP’s: Lindsey Thiele, Ryan Bernard, Brandi Maes, Jeff Briney

Floor Hockey

Champions: Runnin Raiders

MVP: Rian Pedalino

Men’s Basketball “A”

Cahmpions: No D, All Three

Men’s Basketball “B”

Champions: Bomb Squad

MVP: David Sargent

Men’s Basketball “B”

Champions: Dawgs

MVP’s: Jamie Gwinn, Cody Carlson, Robby Dedlow

Co-Ed Basketball “B”

Champions: Scrubbies

MVP’s: Ryan Gaard, Melissa Wetterauer

Women’s Basketball

Champions: AKA

MVP’s: Shasta Webster, Wendy Hensley

Special Events Champions

2 x 2 Volleyball

(Men) Ken Forbes, Nick Wichert

(Women) monica Wroble, Tiffanie Mutch

4 x 4 Volleyball

Jaimen Akins, Mike Davenport, Chuck Green, Donna Anderson

Golf Scramble

(Student) Jack Stracke, Jerry Johnson, Tyler Adams, Travis Evans

(Faculty/Staff) Dick Zornes, Mike Campitelli, Jim Wasem & Erick Keating, Rick

Romero, Dave Dean, Greg Dempsey

Long Drive Contest

Eric Ferguson, Jamie Gwinn

Closest to the Pin

John Murphy, Dave Dean

Free Throw Contest

Ryan Bernard

3 Point Shootout

Luke Gailey

Spot Shot Contest

Jamie Gwinn

Super Hoops 3 x 3 Basketball

(Men’s) Ryan Gaard, Seth Powers, James Getzinger

(Women’s) Samantha McKeown, Jess Seiler, Melissa Wetterauer, Kelly Reynolds

Racquetball

Jorgen Johnson

Punt, Pass & Kick

Alejandro Medina

© 2014 Eastern Washington University
EWU expands opportunities for personal transformation through excellence in learning.