Apply Now

2002 IM Champions

2001/02 Athletes of the Year

Rian Pedalino, Donna Anderson, Ryan Myhre, Brooke Lanning

2002 Winter Quarter Champions

Athletes of the Quarter

Andrea Edwards, Jay Cadiente, Michelle Spohr, Ryan Myhre

League Champions

Men’s Bsketball “A-M/W”

Champions: Ballers, Inc.

MVP’s: Nate McFarlane

Men’s Basketball “A-T/R”

Champions: Dragons

MVP: Caey Sorensen

Men’s Basketball “A-Sun”

Champions: Tri Fecta you Betcha

MVP’s: James Getzinger

Men’s Basketball “B-M/W”

Champions: Dogg Pac

MVP: Ryan Runson

Men’s Basketball “B-T/R”

Champions: Running Raiders

MVP: David Gussenhoven

Women’s Basketball “M/W”

Champions: AKA

MVP: Michelle Spohr

Women’s Basketball (T/R)

Champions: AKA 2

MVP: Andrea Edwards

Co-Ed Basketball “A-M/W”

Champions: And Then Some

MVP’s: Emerson Ferguson, Christina Fairbairn

Co-Ed Basketball “B-M/W”

Champions: I.M. Golden

MVP: Jay Cadiente, Brooke Lanning

Co-Ed Basketball “B-T/R”

Champions: Scott’s Beavers

MVP: Ryan Myhre

Co-Ed Volleyball “A-M/W”

Champions: Last Mohicans

MVP’s: Jaimen Akins, Gina Hoal

Co-Ed Volleyball “B-M/W”

Champions: Like What

MVP: Rachel Haataja, Kiel Engelson

Co-Ed Volleyball “B-T/R”

Champions: Come Original

MVP’s: Tetsuay Kawata, Kalei Andrews

Floor Hockey “M/W”

Champions: Running Raiders

MVP: Sean Gallagher

Indoor Soccer “A-Sun”

Champions: Who’s There

MVP’s: Anna Zumwaltz, Yer Vue

Indoor Soccer “B-Sun”

Champions: Hopeful

MVP’s: Matt Olson, Kelsey Benson

Special Events Champions

2 x 2 Volleyball

(Men) Ken Forbes, Nick Wichert

(Women) Stephanie Burgess, Nicole Zinnecker

4 x 4 Volleyball

Nick Wichert, Kenny Forbes, Lindsey Thiele, Jesse Blomberg

Cribbage

Calvin Fulks

Racquetball

Adam Hendricks

Free Throw Contest

Evan Dupuis, Stephanie Ulmer

3 Point Shootout

Jay Cadiente, Brooke Lanning

Winter Slam Dunk Contest

10’ Basket: Kyler Randall; 9’ Basket: David Sargent, Samari Williams

Super Hoops 3 x 3 Basketball

(Men’s) Jesse Hendrix, Isaiah Trufant, Richmond Sanders, Eric Kimble

(Women’s) Samantha McKeown, Jess Seiler, Melissa Wetterauer, Andrea Edwards

2002 Spring Quarter Champions

Athletes of the Quarter

Brooke Lanning, Rene` Maldonado, Travis Karr, Kalei Andrews

League Champions

Men’s Softball “M/W”

Champions: Cannon Balls

MVP’s: Shaun Dinius

Men’s Softball “T/R”

Champions: Shirts For Sure

MVP: Rene` Maldonado

Co-Ed Softball “M/W”

Champions: Del Sol

MVP’s: Brooke Lanning, Takamasa Yamada

Co-Ed Softball “T/R”

Champions: I.M. Balls

MVP: Bob Burrus, Meagan Myers

Men’s Soccer “M/W”

Champions: Kristy’s

MVP: Yasuhiro Murata

Men’s Soccer “T/R”

Champions: Sig Eps

MVP: Carlo Churape

Co-Ed Soccer “M/W”

Champions: Who’s There

MVP: Brian Dunfee, Kyla Hamilton

Co-Ed Soccer “T/R”

Champions: Back In Black

MVP’s: Nicky Crossland, Sam Shoop

Men’s Basketball “A-T/R”

Champions: Papgayos II

MVP: Pete Colomb

Men’s Basketball “B-M/W”

Champions: Good Fellows

MVP: Jon Gwartney

Men’s Basketball “B-T/R”

Champions: Are You Feelin’ This?

MVP’s: Ryan Harris

Women’s Basketball “T/R”

Champions: AKA 2

MVP: Michelle Spohr

Co-Ed Basketball “M/W”

Champions: Kinky Reggae

MVP’s: Emerson Ferguson, Samantha McKeown

Co-Ed Volleyball “A-M/W”

Champions: Dolphins

MVP: Donna Anderson, Carey Kirkpatrick

Co-Ed Volleyball “B-M/W”

Champions: B Schoolers

MVP’s: Ryan Bernard, Misty Haase

Co-Ed Volleyball “B-T/R”

Champions: Dahui

MVP’s: Akiko Maeda, Ray Gordulan

Floor Hockey “M/W”

Champions: Haoles

MVP: Carey Kirkpatrick

Bowling “Sun”

Champions: Team Fumbles

Individual Champions: “A” – Richard Frazier, Andrea Miller; “B” – Russell

Valentine, Tyson Wilson, Jessica Kauffman; “C” – Jeremy Assmus, Carrie Myers

Special Events Champions

2 x 2 Volleyball

(Men) Jon Conant, Mike Davenport

(Women) Donna Anderson, Kalei Andrews

4 x 4 Volleyball

Tetsuya Kawata, Jaimen Akins, Stephanie Burgess, Jay Cadiente

Cribbage

William Chapin

8 x 8 Flag Football

Joe Nunnally, Luke Gailey, Ben Massey, Dusty Freeborn, Josh Kidd, Rance

Reed, Ryan Baldwin, Kyle Frost, Mel Frank, Buck Estes, Darby Haskins, Orrin Bigelow

4 x 4 Flag Football

Eric Myer, Jovan Griffith, Eric Kimble, Kyler Randall

Free Throw Contest

Ray Gordulan, Brooke Lanning

3 Point Shootout

Rick Gooding, Brooke Lanning

Spot Shot Contest

Rick Gooding, Brooke Lanning

Super Hoops 3 x 3 Basketball

(Men’s) Dennis Fitzgerald, A.J. Williams, Eric Kimble, Richmond Sanders, Travis Karr

I.M. Golf Series

Team Scramble: (Student) Robb Travis, Mike Fabiani, Matt Peterson, Cole Bennett

(Fac/Staff) Alan Coelho, Jim Wasem, Fritz Erickson, Mike Campitelli

Long Drive Contest

Todd McGann, Mike Campitelli

Closest to the Pin Contest

Cesar Martinez, Tom McGill

2 Man Best-Ball

(Student) Rob Travis, Troy Handwerk

(Fac/Staff) Jim Wasem, Todd McGann

4 Man Best-Ball

(Student) Jon Wells, Sam Smith, Josh King, Trent Henning

(Fac/Staff) Mike Campitelli, Alan Coelho, Fritz Erickson, Todd McGann

2 Man Alternate Shot

(Student) Ryan Bernard, Cole Bennett

(Fac/Staff) Dick Zornes, Jim Wasem

2002 Fall Quarter Champions

Athletes of the Quarter

Samantha McKeown, Carey Kirkpatrick, Leanne Weishaar, T.C. Colleran

League Champions

Men’s Soccer “M/W”

Champions: Stunna

MVP: T.C. Colleran (Stunna)

Co-Ed Soccer “T/R”

Champions: Cream Filling

MVP’s: Charlie Murchy (Cream Filling), Jennifer Bruhner (Cream Filling)

Men’s Football “A”

Champions: Usual Suspects

MVP: Adam Schulz (Usual Suspects)

Men’s Football “B-M/W”

Champions: Midget Mafia

MVP: David Temple (Midget Mafia)

Men’s Football “B-T/R”

Champions: The Flamingos

MVP: Chris Petrinovich (Running Raiders)

Men’s Basketball “A-T/R”

Champions: Papagayos IV

MVP: Ryan Littlejohn (Round Ball Junkys)

Men’s Basketball “B-M/W”

Champions: Bench Warmers

MVP: Creed Pendleton (Bench Warmers)

Men’s Basketball “B-T/R”

Champions: Chuggers

MVP: Chris Kracht (Chuggers)

Co-Ed Basketball “M/W”

Champions: 6th Floor

MVP’s: Ryan Harris (6th Floor), Wendy Hensley (Hyaks)

Women’s Basketball “M/W”

Champions: #1442

MVP: Samantha mcKeown (#1442)

Co-Ed Volleyball “A-M/W”

Champions: Dahui

MVP’s: John Conant (The Volleyballers), Kalei Andrews (Dahui)

Co-Ed Volleyball “A-T/R”

Champions: High Life

MVP’s: Jon Conant (High Life), Jamie Alspach (High Life)

Co-Ed Volleyball “B-M/W”

Champions: Spikers

MVP’s: Jenni Sotka (Spinners), Ryan Bernard (Spikers)

Co-Ed Volleyball “B1-T/R”

Champions: Hooty McB

MVP’s: Scott LaPlant (Peanut Butter Jelly), Leanne Weishaar (Hooty McB)

Co-Ed Volleyball “B2-T/R”

Champions: I.M. Bashin’

MVP’s: Rachel Chastain (I.M. Bashin’), Dan Tadlock (Special Agents)

Floor Hockey “M/W”

Champions: Hockey Goats

MVP: Travis Evans (Hockey Goats)

Bowling “Sunday”-

8pm Student Division Champions

Twigs & Berries

6pm Student Division Champions

Eudamonians

Faculty/Staff Division Champions

Soaring Eagles

Individual Champions: Niel Zimmerman, Timm Buczak, Don Richter, Janet

Lucas, Cari Urabe, Wendy Johnson

Special Events Champions

2 x 2 Volleyball

(Men) Ryan Bernard, Jon Conant

(Women) Courtney Carrol, Amber Morris

4 x 4 Volleyball

Ryan Bernard, Jon Conant, Bryan Potkins, Lindsay Thiele

Punt, Pass & Kick

Marcus Brown, Tara Pyle

Golf Scramble

(Student) Two-Way Tie – (!) Ryan Bernard, Matt Peterson, Mike Fabiani, Justin

Shamion, (2) Will Toler-luna, Chris Schwartzenberger, K.C. Gere,

(Faculty/Staff) Dick Zornes, mike Allen, Mike Campitelli

Golf Best-Ball

(Students) Dan Clark, Mark Collins, Russ Carver

(Faculty/Staff) Erick Keating, Rick Romero, David Dean, Greg Dempsey

Cribbage

Jeff Herbison

Free Throw Contest

Ryan Bernard, Stephanie Burgess

3 Point Shootout

Michael Katsuhisa, Stephanie Burgess

Spot Shot

Neil Kuipers, Tara Pyle

Racquetball

“A” – Randal Hutchins

“B” – Robb Travis

© 2014 Eastern Washington University
EWU expands opportunities for personal transformation through excellence in learning.