2003 IM Champions Listing of all EWU IM Champions for 2003. http://www.ewu.edu/imsports/im-champions/03-champs en-us Thu, 2 Oct 2014 06:26:19 UTC Thu, 2 Oct 2014 06:26:19 UTC webmaster@ewu.edu webmaster@ewu.edu

2003 IM Champions

Listing of all EWU IM Champions for 2003.ewu im champions, 2003

2002/03 Athletes of the Year

Carey Kirkpatrick, David Temple, Jenni Sotka, Cherie` Dreger

2003 Winter Quarter Champions

Athletes of the Quarter

Justin Shamion, Mike Bethely, Anna Zumwalt, Cherie’ Dreger

League Champions

Men’s Basketball “A-M/W”

Champions: Papagayos

MVP: Cody Carlson (Papagayos)

Men’s Basketball “A-T/R”

Champions: Da Bus Drivers

MVP: Richmond Sanders (Da Bus Drivers)

Men’s Basketball “B1-M/W”

Champions: Sphor’s

MVP: Mike Fabiani (Sphor’s)

Men’s Basketball “B2-M/W”

Champions: Boardin’ Ballers

MVP: Kurtis Bierlink (Boardin’ Ballers)

Men’s Basketball “B3-T/R”

Champions: Bomb Squad

MVP: Jon Gwartney (Bomb Squad)

Men’s Basketball “B4-T/R”

Champions: Federalli’s

MVP: Eric Sobotta (Straight Outta Cheney)

Co-Ed Volleyball “M/W”

Champions: Shemales

MVP’s: Molly Carlson (Shemales)

Rick Scott (Lucky Charms)

Co-Ed Basketball “T/R”

Champions: Midget Mafia

MVP’s: Andrew Bork (Midget Mafia)

Lizzy Mellor (Midget Mafia)

Women’s Basketball “M/W”

Champions: Phasers

MVP: Brooke Lanning (#1442)

Women’s Basketball “T/R”

Champions: Rabid Goldfish

MVP: Carly Gebhardt (Rabid Goldfish)

Indoor Soccer “American” Sunday

Champions: Nutty Ho Ho’s

MVP’s: Anna Zumwalt (Nutty Ho Ho’s)

Kanyon Anderson (Nutty Ho Ho’s)

Indoor Soccer “National” Sunday

Champions: Grass Stains

MVP’s: Robbie Loft (Grass Stains)

Lindsy Thompson (Running Raiders)

Co-Ed Volleyball “A-T/R”

Champions: High Life

MVP’s: Kalei Andrews (Da Hui)

Jon Conant (High Life)

Co-Ed Volleyball “B-M/W”

Champions: Special Agents

MVP’s: Dan Tadlock (Special Agents)

Lexi Geldien (Special Agents)

Co-Ed Volleyball “B-T/R”

Champions: In the Net

MVP’s: Jose Ortega (In the Net)

Jamie Alspach (Bushmen)

Special Events Champions

2 x 2 Volleyball

(Men’s) Bryan Potkins, Jon Conant

(Women’s) Stephanie Burgess, Cherie’ Dreger

4 x 4 Volleyball

Jamie Gwinn, Jon Conant, Brian Potkins, Jenn Yandle

Cribbage

Dustin Moon

3 x 3 Basketball

(Men’s) Jamie Gwinn, Rick Scott, Bryce Meserve

(Women’s) No Champions

Free Throw Contest

(Men’s) Ryan Bernard

(Women’s) Erin Chappell

3 Point Shootout

(Men’s) Neil Kuipers

(Women’s) No Champion

Winter Slam Slam Dunk Contest

(10’ Basket) Stanely Ibia

(9’ Basket) Kyler Randall

Racquetball

(“A” Division) Randel Hutchin

(“B” Division) Darin Debolt

2003 Spring Quarter Champions

Athletes of the Quarter

Julius Cumlat, Jr., Jamie Gwinn, Mariah Morris, Jenni Sotka

League Champions

Men’s Softball “B-M/W”

Champions: Punky Villa Memorial Team

MVP’s: Tony Lopez (Punky Villa)

Men’s Softball “A-M/W”

Champions: Cannonballs

MVP: Jeff Warren (Cannonballs)

Co-Ed Softball “B1”

Champions: Midget Mafia

MVP’s: David Temple (Midget Mafia), Sara Borck (Midget Mafia)

Co-Ed Softball “B2”

Champions: Moose

MVP: Monica Beireis (Biggest Mistake), Matt Lenard (Moose)

Co-Ed Softball “B3”

Champions: Phasers

MVP’s: Frank Ingraham (Phasers), Jenni Sotka (All Americans)

Co-Ed Soccer “M/W”

Champions: Fab 5

MVP: Jose Vargas (Fab 5), Mariah Morris (Back in Black)

Co-Ed Soccer “T/R”

Champions: Cream Filling

MVP’s: Jayme Green (Cream Filling), Blondel Assonken (P.T.)

Men’s Basketball “A”

Champions: Da Bus Drivers

MVP: Richmond Sanders (Da Bus Drivers)

Men’s Basketball “B-M/W”

Champions: The Donks

MVP: Joel Butts (The Donks)

Men’s Basketball “B-T/R”

Champions: Sphor’s

MVP’s: Julius Cumlat, Jr. (Spohr’s)

Co-Ed Basketball

Champions: “A” Game

MVP’s: Andrew Brock (Player Wannabes), Mariah Staley (“A” Game)

Co-Ed Volleyball “A”

Champions: High Life

MVP: Alexis Kirk (Tig O’ Bitties), Adam Aguilar (Team Bye)

Co-Ed Volleyball “B-M/W”

Champions: I.M. Stompers

MVP’s: Jamie Gwinn (I.M. Stompers), Alyssa Teade (The Blockers)

Co-Ed Volleyball “B-T/R”

Champions: Dragons

MVP’s: Josh Trick (Dragons), Arica Fuller (Dragons)

Bowling “Sun”

Champions: Sore Old Eagles

Special Events Champions

2 x 2 Volleyball

(Men) Jon Conant, Bryan Potkin

(Women) Lizzy Mellor, Sara Reilly

4 x 4 Volleyball

Jon Conant, Ryan Bernard, Bryan Potkins, Justma Ryckman

Cribbage

Andy Becker

Free Throw Contest

Sheridan Pyeatt, Brooke Lanning

3 Point Shootout

Neal Kuipers, Brooke Lanning

Spot Shot Contest

Justin Shamion, Brooke Lanning

Super Hoops 3 x 3 Basketball

Ryan Yellowjohn, Eric Prazak, Jacoby Simpson, Sheridan Pyeatt

Racquetball

Randy Hutchins, John Scholer

4 x 4 Flag Football

Danial Gillespie, Luke Gailey, Jeff Byrd, Orin Bigelow

Homerun Derby

Tyson Cox, Cinnamon Anderson

I.M. Spring Golf Series

#1 (Qualchan GC) Student - Ryan Bernard, Cole Bennett, Mike Fabiani, Matt

Peterson; Fac/Staff – Erick Keating, Rick Romero, Dave Dean, Greg Dempsey

#2 (Hangman Valley GC) Student – Chris Myers, Sean Helderen, Tyson Boise;

Fac/Staff – Erick Keating, Dave Dean, Rick Romero, Greg Dempsey

#3 (Indian Canyon) Fac/Staff – Jerry Parker, Brian Russell, Ray Soltero, Flash Gibson

#4 (Fairways GC) Student – Mike Fabiani, Matt Peterson, Ryan Bernard, Cole Bennett

#5 (Downriver GC) Student – Brian Streisguth, T.C. Colleran, Ryan Pyburn, Nick

Larson; Fac/Staff – Danny Pugh, Alan Coelho, Mike Campitelli

2003 Fall Quarter Champions

Athletes of the Quarter

Josh Longmeier, Jennifer Brunner, Chris Cournyer, Michelle McConnell

League Champions

Men’s Soccer “M/W”

Champions: Caliente

MVP: Masanobu Terada (Caliente)

Co-Ed Soccer “T/R”

Champions: Players GSBA

MVP’s: Jose Vargas (Rampaging Quails)

Jen Brunner (Rampaging Quails)

Men’s Football “B1 – M/W”

Champions: Crown Royal

MVP: Luke Gailey (Crown Royal)

Men’s Football “B2 - T/R”

Champions: Playmakers

MVP: Matt Johnson (Playmakers)

Men’s Football “B3 - T/R”

Champions: Destination Endzone

MVP: Connor Phillips (Destination Endzone)

Men’s Basketball “A-T/R”

Champions: Da Bus Drivers

MVP: Ryan Harris (Da Bus Drivers)

Men’s Basketball “B1 - M/W”

Champions: Pi Lams

MVP: Chris Cournyer (Pi Lams)

Men’s Basketball “B2 - T/R”

Champions: Benchwarmers

MVP: Nate Allen (Benchwarmers)

Men’s Basketball “B3 - T/R”

Champions: Da Legends

MVP: James Lewis (Soggy Biscuits)

Co-Ed Volleyball “B1 - M/W”

Champions: We Iz I.M.

MVP’s: Matt Knott (Wynona Drought)

Alexis Kirk (Tig ‘O Bitties)

Co-Ed Volleyball “B2 M/W”

Champions: LA Raza

MVP’s: Victor Fierro (La Raza)

Amanda Brown (The Special Edz)

Co-Ed Volleyball “B3 – T/R”

Champions: High Life

MVP’s: Jon Conant (High Life)

Brenna Piper (High Life)

Co-Ed Volleyball “B4 - T/R”

Champions: Hard Candy

MVP’s: Randy Rubonal (Hard Candy)

Michelle McConnell (Dig This)

Bowling “Sunday”

Will Bowl For Beer

Individual Champions: Jeremy Walker, Lirsten Sather, Jesse Stroh

Special Events Champions

2 x 2 Volleyball

(Men) Jay Cadiente, Robert Forbes

(Women) Cherie` Dreger, Stephanie Burgess

4 x 4 Volleyball

Dean Kimoto, Stephanie Burgess, Jay Cadiente, Robert Forbes

Punt, Pass & Kick

Marcus Brown

I.M. Golf Series

Qualchan GC – Tory Brouillard, Nick Larson, Brian Streissguth, Adam Balogh

Hangman Valley GC – Jerry Parker, Byron Russell, Ken Raymond

Indian Canyon GC – Tom McGill, John Murphy, Alan Coelho, Mike Campitelli

Cribbage

Travis Naught

Free Throw Contest

Justin Shamion

3 Point Shootout

Jay Cadiente

Spot Shot

Justin Shamion

3 x 3 Super Hoops

Justin Shamion, Don Cyphers, Justin Brown, Cody Carlson

Racquetball

Randal Hutchins

Badminton

Ryan Cronrath

Programs by College/School EWU Home Admissions Apply for Admission Academics at Eastern Life at EWU Search Athletics http://blogs.ewu.edu Upcoming Events News Community Resources EWU on TwitterTemplate/ewulogo.png

Future Students

AdmissionsAdmissions InformationUndergraduate Admissions Graduate Studies International Admissions Apply for Admission Visit EWU Request InfoCosts and AcademicsCosts and Tuition Net Price Calculator Financial Aid & Scholarships Academic Overview Programs by College/School Off-Campus Degree ProgramsCampus LifeLife at EWU About EWU Housing & Residential Life Study Abroad Veterans Resource Center EWU Greek LifePlanning AheadAdmitted Students New Student Orientation Academic Calendar Bookstore Campus Map Information for Counselors

Current Students

http://access.ewu.edu/Students.xmlMost RequestedStudent Employment Programs by College/School Student Activities myEWU Portal Technology BookstoreStudent ServicesFinancial Aid and Scholarships Student Financial Services Health and Wellness Disability Support Services Counseling & Psychological Services Academic AdvisingAcademic ResourcesCatalog Academic Calendar Records and Registration Online Learning EagleNET CanvasCampus ServicesHousing & Residential Life Dining Services Recreation @ EWU EWU Libraries Parking Services Career Services

Faculty & Staff

StaffEmployee ResourcesHuman Resources Benefits Payroll Student Employment Academic Calendar Eastern 24/7ServicesParking University Police Mail Services Commute Trip Reduction Dining Services Marketing & CommunicationsAdministration & BusinessBusiness & Finance Budget Services Office of the President Office of the Provost Contract Services Facilities & PlanningTechnologyInformation Technology Help Desk EmailexternalClassroom Technology OIT Project Management NetStorage

Alumni & Friends

http://alumni.ewu.edu/Stay ConnectedAlumni Association Alumni Events Eastern Magazine Career Support Alumni Partnerships Office of AlumniSupport EWUGive Now EWU Foundation Ways to Give Philanthropic Impacts Eagle Athletic Association Planned GivingFriends of EWUBookstore Site Map Athletics Tickets Office EWU on Facebook Campus Recreation Visit EWUMost RequestedContinuing Education Events Photo Albums Alumni Gear Store EWU Events Calendar Alumni Search Give to EWU About EWU Site Map EWU Foundation Visit EWU Diversity EagleNET EWU Libraries Jobs Campus Locations Canvas AdministrationtrueHome ~ IMSports ~ IM Champions ~ 03 Champs IM League & Playoff Schedules Quarterly Schedule IM League Rules Team Captains Packet How To Start An I.M. Team Free Agent Information Frequently Asked Quesions Intramural Sports Handbook Past IM Champions EWU Laser Tag EWU Paintball
Past IM ChampionsweeklyIMSports/IM-Champions/03-Champs.xmltruerssrssHTTP_ACCEPT:text/html,application/xhtml+xml,application/xml;q=0.9,*/*;q=0.8 HTTP_ACCEPT_ENCODING:x-gzip, gzip, deflate HTTP_ACCEPT_LANGUAGE:en-us,en-gb,en;q=0.7,*;q=0.3 HTTP_HOST:www.ewu.edu HTTP_USER_AGENT:CCBot/2.0 (http://commoncrawl.org/faq/) Accept: text/html,application/xhtml+xml,application/xml;q=0.9,*/*;q=0.8 Accept-Encoding: x-gzip, gzip, deflate Accept-Language: en-us,en-gb,en;q=0.7,*;q=0.3 Host: www.ewu.edu User-Agent: CCBot/2.0 (http://commoncrawl.org/faq/) http://www.ewu.edu/x3287.xmlhttp://www.ewu.edu/imsports/im-champions/03-champs?rss=trueCCBot/2.0 (http://commoncrawl.org/faq/)