Apply Now

1995 IM Champions

1994/95 I.M. Athletes of the Year

Male – Rob Adams, Rustin Sorensen, Kaleo Pilanca, Tracy Morgan

Female – Amy Paul, Kendrie Johnson, Sommer Planagan

 

1995 Winter Quarter Champions

League Champions

Men’s Basketball “A”

Champions: Untouchables

MVP’s: Evan Brady, Tobin Phelps, Chris Brown, Jeremy Schillinger

Men’s Basketball “B”

Champions: Rockhard

MVP: Jeremy Himmerich, Kevin Conklin

Women’s Basketball

Champions: Intense

MVP’s: Lisa Gust, Kathryn Chasse, Katie Hoefer

Co-Ed Basketball

Champions: Hoop

MVP’s: Pat Harrington, Craig Milsap, Brian Thornton, Jeremy Himmerich, Emily

Milsap, Jennifer Sutton

Co-Ed Volleyball “A”

Champions: In Da Puka

MVP’s: Jimmy Brown, Matt Nicol, Autumn Moore, Kari Wheeler

Co-Ed Volleyball “B”

Champions: P.R.I.P.P.S.

MVP’s: Koyi Hayashi, Kevin Dorrins, Stephanie Young, Jen Johnson

Co-Ed Indoor Soccer

Champions: Off The Wall

MVP’s: Mark Kiver, Joey Rein

Co-Ed Bowling

Champions: RIP City

MVP’s: Matt Nielsen, Kelly Kurimura

Racquetball

“A” Champion: Kari Knudsen, Kina Newlun

“B” Champion: Jeremy Scott

Special Events Champions

Bench Press Contest

 Men’s - (126-150lbs) John Baugher; (151-175) Sean House; (176-200)

Joe Sewell; (201-225) Dane Pettis; (226+) Jason Marsh

Women’s – (115-) Susan Solscheid; (116-140) Tara Waddington; (141-159) Jamie Dotson; (160+) Kellie Glaus

Badminton

 Bret Bloom, Yukie Ogawa

Schick SuperHoops

Men’s – Evan Brady, Dion Alexander, Geoff Miller, Justin

Guillory; Women’s – Ginny Knox, Jocelyn Pfeifer, Heidi Van Derveer, Karen Middleton

4 x 4 Volleyball

 Rick Parris, Toni Pascua, Todd Egger, Matt Nicol, Staci Downing

3 Point Shootout

Drew Cox

Free Throw Contest

 Brian Thornton

H.O.R.S.E. Challenge

 Brian Thornton

1 x 1 Basketball

 Andre Ervin

Winter Slam Dunk Contest

Terry Robinson, Elondrus Lee, Jason Steele

Wallyball

 Beth Salka, Chris Shannon, Eiko Hiratsuko, Peter Lech

Cribbage

 Phil Wendell

8 Ball Billiards

 Todd McGann, Brenda Paul

Pickleball

 Bret Bloom

1995 Spring Quarter Champions

League Champions

Men’s Softball

Champions: 2 Jimmys & a Twisty Tie

MVP’s: Rustin Sorensen, Juan Caballero

Co-Ed Softball “A”

Champions: Slappies

MVP: Torresy Smith, Sommer Planagan, Bill Thompson, Kathy Lakey

Co-Ed Softball “B”

Champions: Replacements

MVP’s: Ashley Churchill, Randall Edens

Co-Ed Volleyball “B”

Champions: Mike’s Mortals

MVP’s: Jason Maioho, Wendy Walker

Co-Ed Volleyball “A”

Champions: Donkey Okole

MVP’s: Mike Khounnala, Kazuyo Kawabata

Men’s Soccer

Champions: Sigma Nu Snakes

MVP’s: Travis Cornett, Tom Meeks, Jason Barta

Co-Ed Soccer

Champions: Off The Wall

MVP’s: Sommer Planagan, Cassie Helm

Special Events Champions

Soccer Shootout

 Chou Vue

8 Ball Billiards

 Tony Locati

Outdoor Volleyball

Men’s – Todd Egger, Derek Baugh, Rick Parris, Matt Nicol

Women’s – Katrina Carlson, Jamie Dotson, Lani Eckart, Lynn Robison

Co-Ed “A” – Lora Botha, Mike Khounnala, Lisa Hodin, Jason Chapman

Co-Ed “B” – Peter Lech, Chris Shannon, Mary Gamble, Eiko Hiratsuka

Homerun Derby

 Sean O’Connell, Mia Nelson

Cribbage

 Phil Wendell

Tennis Tourney

 Sean O’Connell, Jeff Cheeseman, Terry Horner, Megan Myhre

Golf Scramble

Men’s – Todd McGann, Brad West, Cory Carper, Dave Robbins

Co-Ed – Steve Vircks, Paul Cook, Laura Vitalich

(Long Drive) – Tery Cloer, Mike Khounnala, Laura Vitalich

Closest to the Pin) – Mike Campitelli, Eli Wakatsuki

Iron Eagle Triathlon

Class – Tony Johns, Sarah Fulton

Men’s/Women’s Open – Jeff Nyman, April Meissner

Co-Ed Team – Stacy Johnson, Matt Roehl, Gary Neigemann

1995 Fall Quarter Champions

League Champions

Women’s 3 x 3 Basketball

Champions: Genocide

MVP’s: Kathryn Chasse (Genocide)

Co-Ed 3 x 3 Basketball

Champions: Phasers

MVP’s: Ginny Knox, Greg Paribello

Men’s 3 x 3 Basketball

Champions: Dukes of Hazard

MVP’s: Jeremy Himmerich

Men’s 5 x 5 Basketball – 6’- M/W

Champions: 3EEEE

MVP’s: Brian Thornton (Pesqually), Joel Schillinger (3EEEE)

Men’s 5 x 5 Basketball – 6’+ M/W

Champions: Mad Ballers

MVP’s: Chris Papich (Reign Men)

Men’s Flag Football “A”

Champions: Air Raid

MVP’s: Tracy Morgan (Air Raid), Rich Harris (Air Raid)

Men’s Flag Football “B”

Champions: Go Deep

MVP’s: Jason Bryan

Women’s Flag Football

Champions: Go Deep

MVP’s: Ginny Knox

Co-Ed Soccer

Champions: Frito Bunch

MVP’s: Gabe Witherall, Carol Suyetsugu

Men’s Soccer

Champions: Numb Nuts

MVP’s: Tom Meeks (Numb Nuts)

Co-Ed Volleyball “A”

Champions: Pripps

MVP’s: Abdul Ahmen El Sagar, Jennifer Williams

Co-Ed Volleyball “B-M/W”

Champions: Mikey Digs It

MVP’s: Peter Lech, Wendy Walker

Co-Ed Volleyball “B-T/R”

Champions: The Players

MVP’s: Jeff Oram (Omega), Tiffany Scott (The Players)

Special Events Champions

Not Available

© 2014 Eastern Washington University